CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 I86864

Mr. Scott Alan Case
The Camelot Company
9865 West Leland Avenue
Schiller Park, IL 60176

RE: The tariff classification of a handtool from China.

Dear Mr. Case:

In your letter dated September 25, 2002, on behalf of your client American Hotel Register Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you as requested.

You have described your sample as a handtool which is used as a door latch release in the event that keys are locked inside of a room, or in the event that an authorized individual requires legitimate access to a room (such as hotel security for a dead-bolted room). The handtool is made of stainless steel.

The applicable subheading for the handtool will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: other: other: other: of iron or steel: other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

Consideration was given to classifying your product in subheading 8205.59.3000, HTS, as you have suggested. However, that classification was deemed inappropriate.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division